Privacy Policy

 

We take protecting your personal information very seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to www.womenpm.org and other products and services provided by Women in Product and governs data collection and usage. By using our products and services, you consent to the data practices described in this policy.

 

WIP Data Protection Information GDPR

Duties of disclosure upon collection of personal data from the data subject in accordance with Article 13 paragraphs 1, 2, and 4, as well as Article 21 paragraph 3 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

WIP has issued below its Privacy Statement in the light of the upcoming enactment of GDPR, the new data protection and privacy regulation of the European Union (EU). Privacy and security are very important to WIP. GDPR imposes high standards of personal data protection with extra-territorial reach which means that companies based outside the EU are, in certain circumstances bound by its provisions. We ask you to familiarize yourself with the Data Protection Information found below as well as WIP’s general Privacy Policy.

Data Protection Information

The following data protection information gives an overview of the collection and processing of your data. With the following information, we would like to give you an overview of how we will process your data and of your rights according to data privacy laws.

1. Who Is Responsible For Data Processing and How Can I Contact Them?

Data Protection Officer:

WIP

815 Oregon Avenue

Palo Alto, CA 94303

Info@womenpm.org

2. What Sources and Data Do We Use?

We process personal data you entered in WIP website, and information from your browser and connected devices. The sources of the data are our website, social media accounts, event management software, online surveys and any other WIP related online sites.

If you choose to use facebook or linkedin to log in to any of our services, WIP has access to your name and email address from them.

For customer support and recruitment purposes we may also gather information from your web browser and partners including your mobile device information and computer / browser information. We use cookies in your browser to help identify you across time and partner sites.

3. What Do We Process Your Data for (Purpose of Processing) and On What Legal Basis?

We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

●  For enabling communications to you via your email and phone.

●  For providing curated professional introductions and content personalized for you.

●  As a result of your consent. You have to permit us to collect your information both on WIP websites and on your smartphone.

4. Who Receives My Data?

Your personally identifiable information (such as name, email address, phone number) are only available to WIP, to partners who send us your information when you signed up and to customer service if needed for support.

Your de-identified data (such as interaction with the service) are available to WIP and authorized staff at WIP for the purposes of learning and improving the experience for everyone.

5. Will Data Be Transferred to a Third Country or an International Organization?

Your data is transferred outside of the EU - it is all securely stored and processed in Amazon Web Services in Oregon, USA , IBM Cloud in the USA and Google Drive, and Dropbox in the USA.

Please contact us if you would like to request to see a copy of the specific safeguards applied to the export of your information (Article 13 para 1f of the GDPR).

6. For How Long Will My Data Be Stored?

We will process and store your personal data for as long as it is necessary in order to fulfill our contractual and statutory obligations. By default your data is stored for seven (7) years.

7. What Data Privacy Rights Do I Have?

You have the right to access according to Article 8 FADP (Article 15 of the GDPR), the right to rectification according to Article 5 FADP (Article 16 of the GDPR), the right to erasure according to Article 5 FADP (Article 17 of the GDPR), the right to restrict processing according to Articles 12, 13, 15 FADP (Article 18 of the GDPR), the right of object according to Article 4 FADP (Article 21 of the GDPR), and if applicable – the right to data portability according to Article 20 of the GDPR. Furthermore, if applicable on you, there is also a right to lodge a complaint with an appropriate data privacy regulatory authority (Article 77 of the GDPR).

You can withdraw consent granted to us for the processing of personal data at any time. This also applies to withdrawing declarations of consent that were made to us before the GDPR came into force (i.e. before May 25, 2018). Please contact us if you would like to request to see, amend or request removal of your data.

Please note that the withdrawal only applies to the future. Processing that was carried out before the withdrawal is not affected by it.

8. Am I Obliged to Provide Data?

WIP is not able to provide you with access to events and community engagement without access to your information.

9. To What Extent Is There Automated Decision-Making?

WIP does use automated decision-making pursuant to Article 22 of the GDPR in order to provide personalized content and introductions.

10. Will Profiling Take Place?

WIP builds a database in order to more effectively bring content and services to relevant contacts in the network.

Information on Your Right of Objection According to Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

You shall have the right of objection, at any time to processing of your personal data which is based on Article 6 paragraph 1 subparagraph e of the GDPR (data processing in the public interest) and Article 6 paragraph 1 f of the GDPR (data processing based on balancing interests). This also applies to profiling based on this provision in terms of Article 4 No. 4 of the GDPR.

If you object, please leave the WIP Facebook group and send us an email asking us to delete your information. This will cease all information gathering and processing.

The GDPR policies are effective and were last updated on Aug 17th, 2018.

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: Aug 17, 2018

We at WIP, Inc. ('WIP,' 'we,' 'us,' 'our') know that our users ('you,' 'your') care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy. By visiting or using our website (www.womenpm.org) and domain name, and any other linked pages, features, content, mobile applications, or any other services we offer from time to time in connection therewith (collectively, the 'Website'), you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this privacy policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

 

What does this privacy policy cover?

This privacy policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ('personal information') that we gather when you are accessing or using our Website. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

Regarding Children:

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the website services or under the age of 16 in the European Union (EU). If you are under 18 or under the age of 16 in the EU, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 18 or 16 in the EU may provide any personal information to us or on the Services. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13 or 16 in the EU, please contact us at: info@womenpm.org.

What information does WIP collect?

We gather various types of personal information from our users, as explained more fully below. We may use this personal information to personalize and improve our services, to allow our users to set up a user account and profile, to contact users, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, to analyze how users utilize the Website, and as otherwise set forth in this privacy policy. We may share certain types of personal information with third parties. We collect the following types of information:

Information you provide to us:

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, we collect personal information such as your name, username, email address, gender, birth date, ethnicity, location, career stage, job role, industry, events you attended and we may collect other information as our services and products are further developed (collectively “Personal Information”). You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to register with us or our partners or to take advantage of some features. We may, but not always, anonymize your personal information so that you cannot be individually identified, and provide that information to our partners. For example, you may tell us that you are female, age 38 and are looking to explore new job opportunities; we may combine this information with content received from our other users, and disclose to our partners that on the whole, our female users in their 30ies are looking for new job opportunities, but we will not tell those partners who you are unless you have provided consent. We may use third party service providers and suppliers to facilitate the Website and Services we provide, and they may have access to Personal Information. In addition, we may buy or sell business assets or be acquired by or acquire other organizations. In such transactions, Personal Information generally is one of the transferred business assets. In addition, in the event we merge or consolidate with another organization, Personal Information may be transferred to the successor entity. We may also disclose Personal Information to other affiliated institutions and/or if we are required to do so by law.

Information collected automatically:

Whenever you interact with our Website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, 'cookie' information, and the page you requested. 'Cookies' are identifiers we transfer to your computer or mobile device that allow us to recognize your browser or mobile device and tell us how and when pages in our Website are visited and by how many people. WIP does not save any personal information in the cookie and cannot connect the information in the cookie to a specific person. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or mobile device to prevent or limit your computer’s or device's acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of our Website's best features.

When we collect usage information (such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to the Website), we only use this data in aggregate form, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. For example, this aggregate data tells us how often users use parts of the Website, so that we can make the Website appealing to as many users as possible. We may also provide this aggregate information to our partners; our partners may use such information to understand how often people use our Website, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. We never disclose aggregate information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally.

If you are using the Product in connection with the Services, you understand and acknowledge that when you use the Product, any information, data, or readings from the Product will be automatically uploaded to your account with us. To the extent these automatically collected readings can be used to personally identify you, these readings are personal information for the purposes of this privacy policy.

Interest based advertising and retargeting:

There exists a range of different kinds of online interest based advertising and retargeting services; from fairly simple forms to the far-reaching monitoring of web surfer activities carried out by search-engine owners or services carried out in partnerships between technology companies and Internet Service Providers. As a common denomination, you could say that interest based advertising and retargeting is intended to make online display advertising more relevant to web surfers' likely interests.

WIP's interest based advertising and retargeting services are cookie and web beacon based. Based on the anonymous information stored in the User's cookie, WIP is able to provide more relevant advertising to the User. For example, a User that visits our event page often will be categorized in the 'event’ segment, and will primarily be served advertisements that are relevant to the interests of a networker, and a User that shows interest in a certain chapter or a online course, may be served advertisements or specific offers for such chapter information or online content.

Interest based advertising:

Interest based advertising may be WIP's solution for optimizing the selection of ads for a certain user in the future. The selection of ads is based on an interest profile built up during visits to websites.

Interest based advertising step by step:

A website user browses sites. The category of each website is saved to a cookie in the web browser.

When the website user browse sites related to cars the counter for category "Automotive" is updated in the cookie.

Ads are selected and shown to the user based on the category count in the cookie. A user with a higher than average count in the "Automotive" category will be shown more ads related to cars.

Retargeting

Retargeting is a solution for displaying ads based on which websites or pages the user has visited before.

Retargeting step by step:

The user browses a website that runs a retargeting campaign.

Information on what pages the user visits on the website is stored in a cookie in the user's web browser.

When the user visits WIP site in the future, ads may be shown to the user based on the information in the retargeting cookie.

Benefits

For the website user targeting means that more relevant ads will be displayed, ads that match the user's interests. For example, a user visiting more travel websites than average will be served more ads related to travel. A user being interested in a certain product will be served ads with offers related to that product.

WIP does not save any personal information in the cookie and cannot connect the information in the cookie to a specific person.

You can opt out from our targeting solutions as noted below; when you have opted out you will not be served ads based on your interests and no targeting information will be stored in your web browser. Note that the blocking ends if you clear your browser from cookies.  Also, if you delete cookies or set your browser to disallow cookies, you will limit the functionality we can provide when you visit our website.

Delete targeting cookies

Your interest profile can be removed by deleting your browser's cookies.

Information stored on cookiesThe cookie information stored on the User's hard drive for interest based advertising and retargeting purposes is: (i) User segment hits or information on a specific product, service, brand or model in which the User has shown interest during its visit to a certain website and (ii) time and date stamp of the latest update of the User profile.

If the cookie is deleted by the User, all profile data is removed. For the sake of clarity, no segments relating to information which WIP considers sensitive have been or will be created, such as segments relating to political opinions, religious beliefs, physical or mental health conditions or sexual life. Further, WIP is very sensitive to the issue of children's privacy and marketing directed to children. No segments are intended to be established for the profiling of children.

E-mail and other communications:

We may contact you, by email or other means; for example, we may send you promotional offers on behalf of other businesses, or communicate with you about your use of the Website. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make emails more interesting and improve our service. If you do not want to receive email or other communications from us, please indicate your preference by emailing us at: info@womenpm.org.

Will WIP share any of the personal information it receives?

We neither rent nor sell your personal information in personally identifiable form to anyone. We share your personal information in personally identifiable form with third parties only as described below.

•    Affiliated businesses, third party websites and third party services we do not control: In certain situations, businesses, third party websites and third party services we're affiliated with may sell items or provide services to you through the website (either alone or jointly with us) or conversation. Third party services are under contractual obligation to keep such user information confidential.

•     Agents and Business Partners: We employ other companies and people and affiliate with third party business partners (such as IT firms, membership organizations or a recruiting firms) to perform tasks on our behalf in order to enhance the value and utility of our products and services, including the Website and Services and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently or if you have entered into a direct agreement, our agents and business partners do not have any right to use the personal information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

•    User submissions: Any content or personal information that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view (in your GUILD profile, on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by others.

•    Business transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Also, if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, personal information would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

•    Protection of WIP and others: We may release personal information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with laws; enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of WIP, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

•    With your consent: Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your personal information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

 

Is personal information about me secure?

If you choose to create an account with WIP in the future, the account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your account and personal information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other personal information we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.The Website or Product may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When following a link to another site you should read that site's privacy policy.

 

What personal information can I access?

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you've provided to us:

•    name and password

•    email address

•    user profile information, including your age and location

The information you can view and update may change as the Website changes. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at: info@womenpm.org.

 

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our special features.

You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. Please note that some information may remain in our private records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your personal information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

If you do not wish to receive email or other communication from us, please email us at: info@womenpm.org. Please note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this privacy policy, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Website and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use personal information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Website or sending you an email. You are bound by any changes to the privacy policy when you use the Website after such changes have been first posted.

Prohibited Activities-No Retaliation or Intimidation

It is the policy of the Company that no employee or contractor may engage in any intimidating or retaliatory acts against persons who file complaints or otherwise exercise their rights under GDPR regulations.

 

Regulatory Currency

It is the policy of the Company to remain current in our compliance program with GDPR regulations.

 

Contact Us

Women in Product welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Women in Product has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact Women in Product at:

 

Women in Product

815 Oregon Ave

Palo Alto, California 94303

 

Email Address:

info@womenpm.org

 

Updated August 17, 2018